NY I80523 April 18, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I80523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Jean Hillan Innovative USA 18 Ann Street Norwalk, CT 06854-2258 RE: The tariff classification of “All Aboard!” and “A River Safari” Build & Float Soft Shapes™ from China. Dear Ms. Hillan: In your letter dated April 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, ISBN 1-58476-127-X, “All Aboard!” and ISBN 1-58476-126-1, “A River Safari” Build & Float Soft Shapes,™ are multi-colored, floatable foam books that are educational toys designed to reinforce motor and matching skills for children aged 1-4 years old. Each book has a die-cut shape that pops out to become a three-dimensional play piece that can be used in the bathtub, or on the floor, and then placed back inside the book when playtime is over. In “All Aboard!” railroad tracks have slots for insertion of either a locomotive or a boxcar, and in “A River Safari” a raft has a slot for insertion of a jungle guide who observes an alligator brushing her teeth, an elephant using his trunk to shower, and a tiger combing his fur. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for ISBN 1-58476-127-X, “All Aboard!” and ISBN 1-58476-126-1, “A River Safari” Build & Float Soft Shapes,™ will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division