NY I80295 April 4, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I80295 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Bernice Rudd Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. Mail Stop #0410 – L - 32 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a Deluxe Dress-up Set (Designer Model Selections) from China. Dear Ms. Rudd: In your letter dated March 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style #21195, Deluxe Dress-Up Set (Designer Model Selections), consists of a purple designer purse decorated with glitter, a silver bracelet, a purple bracelet, a silver ring, a purple ring, two purple and silver earrings, a purple and silver necklace, silver fingernails, and a pair of purple plastic shoes with bows decorated with glitter. These components are packaged in a square shaped cardboard box that has on its outside a Sunday through Saturday “Photo Shoot Schedule” and a caution that a “Photo Session In Progress.” This product is intended for girls four years and older with all the goods working together to provide the accoutrements necessary to role-play a glamorous model at a fashion shoot. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style #21195, Deluxe Dress-Up Set (Designer Model Selections), will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division