NY I80283 April 4, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I80283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Brian Rothmuller MGA Entertainment® 16730 Schoenborn Street North Hills, CA 91343-6122 RE: The tariff classification of an Action Plus Walkie Talkie™ from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Rothmuller: In your letter dated March 22, 2002, on behalf of ABC Int’l Traders, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #241294, Action Plus Walkie Talkie,™ is a set of two plastic walkie talkies and a scanner with belt clip to keep it safely fastened. The walkie talkies can send and receive messages from 150 feet away, and have a “Morse Code” button that can be pressed in short bursts to produce “dots” and longer bursts to produce “dashes.” The scanner has pre-recorded realistic phrases. The product is a toy designed for the amusement of children six years of age and older and will be imported in three different designs (Police Set, Firefighter Set, and Army Set). The applicable subheading for Item #241294, Action Plus Walkie Talkie,™ will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division