NY I80116 April 22, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I80116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Mr./Ms. Whejhen Lee Clear Freight Inc. 880 Apollo St., Suite 101 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China. Dear Mr./Ms. Lee: In your letter dated April 1, 2002 on behalf of Prime-Promotions Market, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a scarf measuring approximately 6 inches in width and 48 inches in length. The scarf is composed knit fleece 100% polyester fabric. The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6117. 10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers…Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.4% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the scarf is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division