NY H89851 April 19, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H89851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070; 8526.92.0000 Ms. Tammie Martin Diversified Freight Logistics, Inc. P.O. Box 610629 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of touch panels from Czechoslovakia Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated March 14, 2002, on behalf of COR Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the touch panels are control devices for use with audio-video and other electronic equipment. The touch panels operate on either the infrared or radio frequency principal and consist of an LCD screen with “button” icons that can be depressed to complete the desired control function. The applicable subheading for the infrared touch panels will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the radio frequency touch panels will be 8526.92.0000, HTS, which provides for radio remote control apparatus. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8537.10.9070 and subheading 8526.92.0000, HTS, which are products of Czechoslovakia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division