NY H89797 March 27, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 H89797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Mr. Andrea Miller Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of pre-moistened Lens Cleaning Tissues. Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated March 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the pre-moistened Lens Cleaning Tissues will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division