NY H89781 April 10, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H89781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS/pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack on wheels from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated March 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a backpack on wheels. The sample submitted is identified as CVS item #183058. The item is a backpack with plastic wheels and a telescopic handle designed to contain personal effects and accessories while traveling. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 55% ramie and 45% polyester textile materials. It is in chief weight of the ramie fabric. The bag features a plastic lined main compartment with zippered closure and four additional pockets on the bag’s exterior surface area. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the backpack on wheels will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division