NY H89735 April 17, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H89735 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of washcloths from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated March 26, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cudlie. You submitted a package of six washcloths referred to as style 89328W. The cloths are all made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. They are sheared on one side and the edges are finished with a strip of fabric. The cloths measure approximately 9.5 inches square. The cloths come in a white, yellow and pink color. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the washcloths will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The cloths fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division