NY H89649 March 26, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H89649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060 Mr. Christopher O’Malley CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Three Stooges® Animated Golf Scene from China. Dear Mr. O’Malley: In your letter dated March 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #182444, Three Stooges® Animated Golf Scene, consists of 8” full-bodied plastic doll representations of Moe, Larry, and Curly of the Three Stooges® dressed in golf attire, holding golf clubs, and standing on a golf green labeled “Stooges Golf Academy.” When a golf ball in front of The Three Stooges® is pressed down, it causes them to verbally insult each other and hit each other with golf clubs and fists while their theme music plays. The animated golf scene requires four “AA” batteries (not included) or can be activated by an adapter jack built in the base. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item #182444, Three Stooges® Animated Golf Scene, will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed…Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division