NY H89559 March 22, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H89559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Ellyn Collins Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated March 7, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as assortment number 6592520 – Stained Glass Tealight Candleholders. The candleholders are made of glass and they will be available in three assorted styles. The first stained glass design features holly leaves and berries. The second stained glass design features a red and white striped candy cane. The third stained glass design features a decorated Christmas tree with a star on the top. And the fourth stained glass design features a snowman. The tealight candleholders are attached to the back of the stained glass. The candles illuminate the stained glass designs. The tealight candles will not be included at the time of importation. The snowman is not an accepted symbol of a Christmas motif, therefore it will be excluded from classification as a festive article in Chapter 95. The applicable subheading for assortment number 6592520, the stained glass candleholders featuring the holly leaves and berries, the Christmas tree and the red and white striped candy cane, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The issue of the scope of the term “festive articles” under 9505 is currently pending before the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in the matter of Park B. Smith Ltd. V. United States, Court of Appeals No. 01-1578 (cross appeal # 01-1586). Section 177.7, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Section 177.7(b) states, in pertinent part, the following: No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom. In light of the prohibition set out in 19 CFR 177.7(b), and as the instant classification ruling request is closely related to the issue presently pending in the Court of Appeals, we are unable to issue a classification ruling letter to you with respect to assortment number 6592520, the stained glass Snowman tealight Candleholder. Accordingly, we are administratively closing our file. When all litigation has been concluded on the case referenced above, you may resubmit your request for a ruling. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all materials that we have returned to you and mail your request to Director, National Commodity Specialist Division, U.S. Customs Service, Attn: CIE/Ruling Request, One Penn Plaza, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10119. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division