NY H89535 March 25, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H89535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Brian Rothmuller MGA Entertainment® 16730 Schoenborn Street North Hills, CA 91343-6122 RE: The tariff classification of a Power Rangers™ Wild Force Walkie Talkie from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Rothmuller: In your letter dated March 13, 2002, on behalf of ABC Int’l Traders, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of Item #252658, Power Rangers™ Wild Force Walkie Talkie, which is a set of two walkie talkies in the shapes of 10” tall Power Rangers™ that can send and receive messages from 150 feet away. The Power Rangers™ right arms act as antennas, so the user just lifts the arms, turns on the walkie talkies and starts speaking. The product is a toy designed for the amusement of children five years of age and older. The applicable subheading for Item #252658, Power Rangers™ Wild Force Walkie Talkie, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division