NY H89446 March 27, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H89446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Harold Hagans Atlanta Customs Brokers 650 Atlanta South Parkway, Suite 250 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas wreaths from China. Dear Mr. Hagans: In your letter dated March 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a 24-inch Christmas wreath. It is made of artificial pine branches and decorated with holly leaves, berries, natural pine cones, natural twigs, and apples and grapes made of plastic. The wreath is fashioned on a metal ring that is attached to the backside. The second Christmas wreath mentioned in your letter of inquiry (no sample or photograph submitted) measures 24 inches in diameter. It is composed of artificial pine branches and decorated with holly leaves and berries, natural pine cones, plastic berries and natural twigs. Your letter states that these wreaths will be used only during the Christmas holiday season. The applicable subheading for both of the Christmas wreaths will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division