NY H89440 March 27, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H89440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Harold Hagans Atlanta Customs Brokers 650 Atlanta South Parkway, Suite 250 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas garland from China. Dear Mr. Hagans: In your letter dated March 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. No sample or photographs were submitted for review of the 6-foot garland. Your letter of inquiry states that the garland will be composed of artificial pine branches, berries, natural pine cones, holly leaves and berries and pieces of artificial fruit made of styrofoam with a plastic coating. You indicate in your letter that the ornamented garland would be used only during the Christmas holiday season. The applicable subheading for the 6-foot Christmas garland will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division