NY H89170 March 19, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H89170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International, USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of wine bottle bags from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated March 8th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as item C74K2461. The item is a substantially constructed wine bottle bag manufactured of 100% acrylic velvet fabric with a twisted drawstring closure with tassels on either end. The bag is in the general shape and dimensions of a bottle and is designed to contain one bottle. The bag features a top collar, which becomes the lining when inverted into the bag. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wine bottle bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division