NY H89152 March 15, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 H89152 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ellyn Collins Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of three Christmas stocking candles from China. Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated March 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that consists of three Christmas novelty candles that are packaged in a clear acetate package, the candle assortment is identified as item number 6595390-012. The candles are shaped into Christmas stockings in appropriate colors for that season. The candles are described as floating candles. One candle in the assortment is green and red with red and white stripes; another candle is blue and white with a blue snowflake; the last candle in the assortment is red and white with the same colors in the pattern on the candle. The candle assortment will be classifiable in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as other Christmas ornaments. The applicable subheading for the Christmas stocking floating candle assortment, item number 6595390-012, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division