NY H89149 March 22, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H89149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Ellyn Collins Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated March 7, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as assortment number 6593140 – Christmas Candle Gift Sets with candleholders. The block style candles are made of molded wax with a wick. The two submitted samples consist of a different style Christmas tree with a star on top. Each candle has the Christmas tree design imprinted on all four sides in gold or silver. The candleholder is a 4-3/4 inch square frosted glass plate. The candle sets are tied with a gold/silver textile ribbon. The candle imparts the essential character to the sets. The applicable subheading for item number 6593140, the Christmas Candle Gift Sets will be 9505.10.2500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division