NY H89145 March 22, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H89145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Ellyn Collins Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated March 7, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number 6592770 – Ornament Candles. The candles are made of molded wax with a wick. They are designed in the shape of Christmas tree ornaments and will be available in three assorted styles and colors. These novelty candles are designed primarily as a Christmas decoration for the holiday season. The applicable subheading for item number 6592770, the Christmas tree ornament shaped candles will be 9505.10.2500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division