NY H89144 March 25, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H89144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Ellyn Collins Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated March 7, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as assortment number 6592690 – Spiral Ornament Candles. The spiral candles measure 10 inches in height. They are made of molded wax with a wick. They will be available in three different styles. The candles are designed in the shape of Santa, snowman and bear. Santa is dressed in his traditional red and white suit and hat. The snowman is wearing a scarf and a red and white Santa hat. The bear is wearing a Santa type hat and holding a red, green and white striped candy cane. These novelty candles are designed primarily as a Christmas decoration for the holiday season. The applicable subheading for assortment number 6592690, the Santa, snowman and bear shaped spiral candles will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division