NY H89140 March 22, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H89140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Ellyn Collins Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated March 7, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as assortment number 6592730 – Polyresin Tealight Holders. One sample is shaped like Santa’s door and it is decorated with a Christmas wreath. A sign over the door reads “North Pole”. The other sample is shaped like a fireplace with Christmas stockings hanging from the mantle. A wrapped Christmas present is on the floor near the fireplace. The mantle is decorated with a garland made of holly leaves and berries. The samples have an extended base in the back, designed to hold a tealight candle. The candle merely illuminates Santa’s door and the fireplace. The tealight candles are not included at the time of importation. The applicable subheading for assortment number 6592730, Santa’s door and the fireplace tealight candleholders will be 9505.10.2500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division