NY H88880 March 22, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 H88880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9897 Mr. Arturo Moraga Daniel B. Hastings Inc. PO Box 10690 El Paso, TX 79996 RE: The tariff classification of a seal insertion machine from Switzerland Dear Mr. Moraga: In your letter dated February 22, 2002 on behalf of PAWO Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. Literature submitted with your inquiry indicates the Pawomat Seal Loading Unit (SLU) assembles loose seals (small, soft plastic gaskets or grommets) onto insulated electric wires. The machine utilizes a combination simplified draw-in cone/slip-off tool operated by multiple pneumatic cylinders, electrical sensors, and an electronic control system to sort the various sizes of seals and place the desired size onto the wire. It can function as a stand-alone machine, or can be mounted on an automatic wire processing machine used in manufacturing automotive wire harnesses. The unit, without its base, is 880 millimeters high, 100 millimeters wide, and 650 millimeters deep, and weighs 25 kilograms. It features a processing time of 200 milliseconds, and a total cycle time of 800 milliseconds. In your letter you stated that the SLU does not strip, cut, or otherwise work the wire itself, nor does it form or shape the seals. The applicable subheading for the Pawomat Seal Loading Unit will be 8479.89.9897, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or enumerated elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division