NY H88849 March 27, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H88849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000 Mr. Mario G. Gaerlan GNC Group Inc. 520 Broome Rd Greensboro, NC 27406 RE: The tariff classification of Ammonium glycinate, CAS 29728-27-6 from China Dear Mr. Gaerlan : In your letter dated February 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ammonium glycinate, CAS 29728-27-6, a bulk chemical, is also known as glycine monoammonium salt The applicable subheading for Ammonium glycinate will be2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division