NY H88662 February 20, 2002 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 H88662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80 Mr. Ryan McClure Creata Promotion USA 865 South Figueroa Street Suite 1300 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of quartz digital wrist watch from China Dear Mr. McClure: In your letter dated February 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz digital wrist watch from China. Pictures and a description of the watch were submitted with the ruling request. Based on the description and pictures provided, the item is a wrist watch containing a battery-operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a round acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) plastic case. The watch has a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic watch strap with a PVC loop on the watch strap. The strap measures approximately 8 inches in length and features an ABS plastic watch buckle. The rectangular LCD display features hour and minutes. You have stated that the face of the watch has 32mm full motion lenticular graphics. In the pictures submitted, the face of the watch features Bart Simpson riding a skate board. You have indicated that the watch is individually sealed in a bag or bubble bag. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with opto-electronic display only; other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the PVC plastic watch strap will be 9102.12.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division