NY H88647 February 26, 2002 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 H88647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P. O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial rose garland from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter received in this office on February 7, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number 282002-5RQG. It is a 6-foot rose garland. The rose garland is designed with large roses, small blossoms and green leaves. The stems are made of plastic. This garland includes flowers and leaves that are of slip-on, snap-on construction. The green leaves, small pink blossoms and pink roses are made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The rose garland is used as a floral decoration in and around the home. In our opinion, the essential character is imparted by the man-made fiber woven flowers. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the artificial rose garland will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division