NY H88551 March 1, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 H88551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Kerri L. Brode MGA Entertainment 16730 Schoenborn Street North Hills, CA 91343-6122 RE: The tariff classification of the “P.S. Private Style Secret Message Pens” (Article #251071) from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brode: In your letter dated February 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The product consists of a ball point pen with two cartridges, one of which writes with regular ink and the other with invisible ink. Messages written in invisible ink can be read with the use of the ultraviolet flashlight at the top of the pen. Two pens are packaged in each retail carton. The applicable subheading for the P.S. Private Style Secret Message Pens will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division