NY H88548 February 26, 2002 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 H88548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7103.10.2000 Ms. Tammy Shaw Shaw’s Accounting Service Inc. DBA Rainbow Crystal Shoppe 678 Moosehead Trail Dixmont, ME 04932 RE: The tariff classification of Citrine Crystal from Madagascar. Dear Ms. Shaw: In your letter dated February 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is Citrine Crystal in its natural form, unpolished. The Citrine Crystal is from the quartz family. The applicable subheading for the Citrine Crystal will be 7103.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for precious stones (other than diamonds) and semi-precious stones, whether or not worked or graded but not strung, mounted or set; ungraded precious stones (other than diamonds) and semi-precious stones, temporarily strung for convenience of transport: unworked or simply sawn or roughly shaped: unworked. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division