NY H88401 March 11, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H88401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Kevin Egan E. Besler & Company P. O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Mr. Egan: In your letter dated February 26, 2002, on behalf of your client Fibre Craft Materials, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as style numbers 6431- Santa’s House, 6432-Santa’s Reindeer, 6433-Toy Shop, 6434-Gingerbread Shop and 6435-Train Set. They are part of the “Holiday Village Collection”. Each box contains pre-cut soft foam pieces that snap together creating various Christmas scenes. Each “Holiday Village Collection” includes numerous foam pieces in various shapes and sizes, foam characters, printed foam signs, foam Christmas trees, tinsel poms, tubes of glitter glue and a bottle of craft glue. When the kits are assembled, doors and windows open and close. The kits break down for easy storage. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the “Holiday Village Collection” numbers 6431, 6432, 6433, 6434, and 6435 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division