NY H88355 March 22, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H88355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Jodi Waldmann US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Road, Ste. 2 Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of an electric light from China. Dear Ms. Waldmann: In your letter dated February 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is an electric light, referred to as a “Holiday Light,” style number UL004, that has a plastic oblong-shaped body depicting the design of the American flag. It measures approximately 5 ½ inches long by 3 ¾ inches wide and features two suction cups for attaching to a car’s window. It has several interior small bulbs that are affixed to an electrical wire harness emanating from its plastic body and measuring several feet in length. This electric wire harness also incorporates a 12-volt cigarette lighter plug for activating the light. The applicable subheading for this electric light will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of other than base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division