NY H88354 March 22, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H88354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Jodi Waldmann US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Road, Ste. 2 Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of an electric light set from China. Dear Ms. Waldmann: In your letter dated February 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is an electric light set, known as the Travel Holiday Lights, style number UL002, that consists of an electrical wire harness measuring about 25 feet long and possessing 35 sockets with miniature light bulbs in red, blue, and clear. This light set also has 10 suction cups for attaching to the car’s windows, in addition to the incorporation of a 12-volt cigarette lighter plug for activating the lights. The applicable subheading for this electric light set will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of other than base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division