NY H88153 February 12, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 H88153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Mr. Dirk Niedermann Wachsmuth & Krogmann, Inc. 123 Sivert Court Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a slow cooker from China Dear Mr. Niederman: In your letter dated February 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an electric slow cooker with a fitted thermo bag. The slow cooker has a ceramic body and a glass lid. The thermo bag is made of 100% nylon and is packed inside the cooker. After a meal is cooked, the slow cooker will be placed inside the thermo bag for temperature preservation. If the thermo bag is a product of China, it is not currently subject to quota or visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the slow cooker with thermo bag will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division