NY H88102 February 7, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H88102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Maria Da Rocha D & D Customhouse Brokerage 701 Newark Ave., Suite LL1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of the Total Tiger™ exercise machine from China. Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated January 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Products of Today and Tomorrow, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Total Tiger™ exercise machine. The Total Tiger™ is exercise equipment that is designed to tone, tighten, strengthen and define abdominal muscles as well as nearly every major muscle group in the body. The product tones and strengthens the biceps, the triceps, the quadriceps, the hamstrings, the chest and the back. The Total Tiger™ operates with a smooth gliding motion that makes it easy and comfortable to use. In addition, the leg support alleviates stress to the back and joints. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the Total Tiger™ exercise machine will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division