NY H88076 February 11, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 H88076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Maria Da Rocha D & D Customhouse Brokerage 701 Newark Avenue, Suite LL1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a “Storing Mop” from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated January 8, 2002, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a “Storing Mop.” The mop head consists of a bundle of 12” long by 1” wide rayon and polyester strips fitted to the end of a steel handle. A plastic wringing sleeve encases the handle, which when pushed down to cover the mop head, wrings water from the mop. The mop head is also stored in the wringing sleeve. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the storing mop will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brooms, brushes... mops and feather dusters. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division