NY H88071 February 21, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H88071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000 Mr. Ed Scott Emery Customs Brokers 5337A N.E. Courier Court Portland, OR 97218 RE: The tariff classification of an iron lamp part from China. Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated January 31, 2002, on behalf of Rejuvenation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a cast-iron bell-shaped globe/shade holder of a wall lamp. This holder, measuring about 4 inches in height, will be affixed in place over an electrical light socket. The applicable subheading for this iron globe/shade holder will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…and parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or included…parts: other: of other than brass. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division