NY H88030 February 5, 2002 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 H88030 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Bessler & Company P. O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated December 13, 2001 and received in this office on February 1, 2002, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as MFC-Mixed Floral Collection. Item number 138348 is a 24-inch long floral swag. Item number 138349 is a 6-foot long floral garland and item number 138350 is an 18-inch floral wreath. The green leaves and flowers are made of man-made fiber woven fabric. The artificial floral arrangements can be used to decorate windows, mantels, banisters and doorways. The flowers consist of clusters of cabbage roses, hydrangeas and lilacs in rich shades of pink, cream and purple. The stems are made of plastic. These items have loops and holes on the back for easy hanging. The samples are returned as you requested The applicable subheading for items number 138348, 138349 and 138350 will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division