NY H87863 February 5, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H87863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050 Ms. Roxane Peiffer Norman G. Jensen Inc. 3050 Metro Drive (Suite 300) Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of carbonators for beverage systems of foreign origin. Dear Ms. Peiffer: In your letter dated January 23, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client the IMI Cornelius Company. The items in question are described as large reserve and balanced carbonators. Descriptive literature was submitted. The information submitted indicates that the carbonators are a component of a beverage system that allows syrup, carbon dioxide and water to be combined to make carbonated soft drinks. The carbonator is an appliance for mixing a supply flow of water with a flow of carbon dioxide to produce carbonated water that is then delivered to a dispensing unit within the beverage system. You indicate the differences between the large reserve and balanced carbonators are volumetric capacity and the types of control mechanisms employed. The applicable subheading for the carbonators will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks , valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division