NY H87849 January 28, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H87849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5035 Ms. Jenette Stuart Kuehne & Nagel 150 West Hill Place Brisbane, CA 94005-1216 RE: The tariff classification of the Aqua Radio from China. Dear Ms. Stuart: In your letter dated January 15, 2002, on behalf of your client Wild Planet Toys, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as the Aqua radio. It is in fact a fully functional battery operated FM radio that is designed to be used as a radio while in water (swimming pool). When used in the water (swimming pool) it has the capability to float and it incorporates an above water speaker as well as an underwater speaker. It also incorporates four additional sound effects denoted as Marco Polo, submarine sonar, race start and dolphins for additional listening entertainment. It should be noted that this radio does not contain a clock. The applicable subheading for the Aqua radio will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Other … Other: FM only or AM/FM only. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division