NY H87848 January 28, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H87848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Jenette Stuart Kuehne & Nagel 150 West Hill Place Brisbane, CA 94005-1216 RE: The tariff classification of a Magnet Dive Glove™ from China. Dear Ms. Stuart: In your letter dated January 15, 2002, on behalf of Wild Planet Toys, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #3120, Magnet Dive Glove,™ is an underwater search toy for one or two players that consists of two fingerless gloves and twelve assorted colored metal fish that are worth different point totals. Each glove has a magnet in its palm that allows the player to search the bottom of a pool and “attract” the metal fish to his hand. There is a mesh pocket on the back of each glove to store the accumulated fish. The toy is intended for children five years and older. The sample is being retained for training purposes. The applicable subheading for Item #3120, Magnet Dive Glove,™ will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division