PD H87686 March 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 Attention: John B. Pellegrini RE: The tariff classification of man-made ski gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The glove provided will be returned as requested. You submitted a sample representing two styles of men’s ski gloves, identified as style #’s 12001 and 12002, for our examination. You state “the styles are identical but for color.” It is a full-fingered glove with an outer shell made from knit polyester fleece fabric. It incorporates a napped man-made interlock inner liner encased in a layer of fiberfill insulation, and a waterproof insert. There is an internal fabric-backed vinyl strip with extra padding over the knuckle area and additional foam sheeting inserted over the back of the hand. Other features include a pigskin leather palm/thumb reinforcement patch, an elasticized wrist, and a hook and clasp. The glove examined shows a design for use in the sport of alpine skiing and the essential character is imparted by the textile shell. The applicable subheading for style #’s 12001 and 12002 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, -2- knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts… The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Robert Haspray at 802-524-7351 x219 or National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, VT.