NY H87529 February 12, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:112 H87529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Russ Holmgren LCB Sr. Regulatory Compliance Circle International, Inc. 255 Clearview Avenue Edison, NJ 08837 RE: The tariff classification of Backplane Assemblies from Scotland Dear Mr. Holmgren: In your letter dated January 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CTS Interconnect Systems of Hudson, New Hampshire. The merchandise is described in your letter as Backplane Assemblies with the following Part numbers: Backplane Assembly 800-0391-80 (Part #87-0166-01), Backplane Assembly 800-0615-82 (Part #87-0580-01). These are not principally or solely used in computer equipment. These parts are both Backplane/Signal and power distribution controls for a DSL Telecommunication control switch. A sample of each of the Backplane Assemblies was submitted and both are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the Backplane Assemblies will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other boards, panels…, for electric control or the distribution of electricity..: For a voltage not exceeding 1000V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division