NY H87462 February 12, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H87462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Irene Kwok C/o Mr. Zakir Ally CDP Asia Ltd. 330 Madison Avenue, 12/F Suite 1278 New York, New York 10017 RE: The tariff classification of shoulder bags from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated February 1st, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as Style C-66559, the “Black Neoprene Shoulder Bag”. It is a shoulder bag designed to be worn over the shoulder by means of a sling strap of woven polyester. The back of the bag body is is of woven polyester. The front of the bag is constructed of nylon covered neoprene and is marked in the bottom right corner with the “Calvin Klein” label. The interior is lined. The open top closes with a polyester woven flap, secured by velcro. There is a large exterior pocket on the back of the bag which also closes with a flap secured by velcro. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle ,with outer surface of plastic sheeting or textile materials with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers.. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division