NY H87347 February 6, 2002 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 H87347 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80 Mr. Ryan McClure Creata Promotion USA 865 South Figueroa Street Suite 1300 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of quartz digital wrist watch from China Dear Mr. McClure: In your letter dated January 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz digital wrist watch from China. A sample of the watch was submitted with the ruling request. The sample provided is a wrist watch containing a battery-operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a round plastic case with a stainless steel back. The watch has a black plastic watch strap with a sliding plastic loop on the watch strap. The end of the watch strap is pulled through the opening of the loop to keep the end of the strap in place. The display features hour, minutes and seconds. The word “LAtitude” is printed directly above the LCD display. The watch also features a stopwatch, alarm modes and lighted displays. The watch is water resistant up to 30 meters. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with opto-electronic display only; other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the plastic watch strap will be 9102.12.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division