NY H87246 January 29, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H87246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. James E. Unger CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 646 Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a document case from China. Dear Mr. Unger: In your undated letter, received in this office January 23, 2002, on behalf of Innovative Cases, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a document case. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a zippered case designed to contain automobile documents and service guides. It is manufactured of neoprene wholly covered on the exterior surface with man-made textile materials. The case features a textile-lined interior with clear vinyl holders/pockets to contain documents. It measures approximately 6-½” x 8 ½” in its closed position. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the document case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division