NY H86961 February 6, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H86961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4300 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-Dimethoxyphenylacetic acid, CAS 6496-89-5 from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 3, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 2,4-Dimethoxyphenylacetic acid, CAS 6496-89-5, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 2,4-Dimethoxyphenylacetic acid will be 2918.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division