NY J81382 April 10, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J81382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4300 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-(Difluoromethyl)-2,4,5-trifluorobenzoic acid, CAS 128426-86-8 from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 12, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product was submitted to the laboratory for analysis. We apologize for the delay. 3-(Difluoromethyl)-2,4,5-trifluorobenzoic acid, CAS 128426-86-8, also known as 3-(Difluoromethoxy)-2,4,5-trifluorobenzoic acid, is an aromatic halogenated monocarboxylic acid with an ether function. The compound is used in research and development. The applicable subheading for 3-(Difluoromethyl)-2,4,5-trifluorobenzoic acid will be 2918.90.4300 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division