NY H86796 January 3, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H86796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.9900 Ms. Maryse Rey InteSys Technologies, Inc. 1300 N. Fiesta Blvd. Gilbert, AZ 85233-1604 RE: The tariff classification of cellular telephone parts from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Rey: In your letter dated December 20, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is described as a “Decorated Lens”, part number 6186480P01 (InteSys P/N 593-005). This plastic item is solely designed to be incorporated within the front housing assembly of a cellular telephone. The decorated lens forms part of the cellular telephone face housing. It serves as the clear viewing cover and protection for the LCD module of the phone and has pre-formed eye holes for various function keys of the telephone’s keypad. It provides for the safe and efficient operation of the cellular telephone. The applicable subheading for the decorated lens will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division