NY H86770 January 7, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H86770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. David M. Murphy c/o Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a tri-fold pearl folder from China Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated December 21, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of the Chippenhook Corporation. A sample of Style No. 63005-893 tri-fold pearl folder has been submitted. It is constructed of textile material with both the entire exterior and interior surface of the folder composed of man-made textile material. The folder has a snap closure. Imbedded within the interior body of the folder body are two snaps with attached straps which are meant to hold a necklace in place. Covering the area with the two snaps are two flaps of man-made fiber textile material which are intended to help protect a necklace once it is fixed under the snaps. The folder measures approximately 6 ¼ inches by 8 inches in a closed position. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the folder will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cases or containers with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.3% ad valorem for 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division