NY H86757 January 9, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H86757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Maria F. Borges Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of a Whiffles Lunch Bag from China. Dear Ms. Borges: In your letter dated December 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submitted, Item #6626, Whiffles Lunch Bag, consists of a blue rectangular shaped nylon lunch bag with white mesh and handle that measures approximately 9” in height x 4” in width x 2” in thickness. The lunch bag contains both a scented 100% polyester sandwich and apple designed for role playing in the form of imitating a particular grown up behavior (make believe lunch playing) by a child aged six months and older. Your letter also states that the product enables a child to explore their developing senses in a fun way, as the sandwich has a “teethable” piece and the apple has an empty core. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item #6626, Whiffles Lunch Bag, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division