NY H86634 January 10, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H86634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.3020 Ms. Mary Grimshaw CSI International, Inc. 2484 E. Oakton Street Arlington Height, IL 60005 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and backpack from China Dear Ms. Grimshaw: In your undated letter, received in this office January 3, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Craytex Corporation. You have submitted two samples with your request. The items are a child’s backpack and drawstring purse both manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made textile materials. The backpack features an undivided vinyl lined interior and it is secured by means of a zippered top closure. The handbag features a woven textile lining with no additional features. It is secured by means of a top braided drawstring closure and it is carried by means of a self-fabric carry handle. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 and 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division