NY H86582 January 16, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H86582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.4000; 8544.49.4000 Mr. Roy Kwong Belkin Components 501 West Walnut Street Compton, CA 90220-5030 RE: The tariff classification of data cables from China Dear Mr. Kwong: In your letter dated December 10, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the items in question are ethernet data cables for use in ADP networks. They are rated at less than 80 volts, are cylindrical shaped and consist of four twisted pairs of wires covered by a plastic sheathing. The applicable subheading for the data cables that contain connectors will be 8544.41.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Of a kind used for telecommunications. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the data cables that do not contain connectors will be 8544.49.4000, HTS, which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division