NY K85287 May 5, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K85287 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.4000; 8543.89.4000 Ms. Leslie Klein SRM Service Center USA 7555 Julynn Road Colorado Springs, CO 80919 RE: The tariff classification of electrical cables; the country of origin is not stated. Dear Ms. Klein: In your letter dated April 6, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and information, there are two cables in question, identified as the SRM Download Cable, and the Sensor Cable. The Download Cable consists of an insulated conductor with a connector at each end. It is used to download data from a meter device to a personal computer. The Sensor Cable consists of a length of insulated conductor with attached sensing devices that read and transmit signals. The applicable subheading for the SRM Download Cable will be 8544.41.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Of a kind used for telecommunications. The general rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Sensor Cable will be 8543.89.4000, HTS, which provides for electric synchros and transducers. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division