NY H86397 December 19, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H86397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a towel from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated December 10, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, referred to as item C50F-0705 “Magic Towel”, is a compressed washcloth. The washcloth is made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. It measures approximately 12 x 12 inches square. The washcloth is compressed into an approximately 5/8 inch thick by 2.25 inch diameter cylindrical shape. The washcloth must be put in water for a short time in order to return to a full size. The instant towel is printed with the a depiction of the United States flag. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Effective 2002 the duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division